Website Privacy Policy Hall Fencing Limited

www.hallfencing.co.uk (our website) is provided by UNBLOQ Digital Design & Branding Studio (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’). We are the controller of personal data obtained via our website, meaning we are the organisation legally responsible for deciding how and for what purposes it is used.

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data) in connection with your use of our website. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Given the nature of our website, we do not expect to collect the personal data of anyone under 13 years old. If you are aware that any personal data of anyone under 13 years old has been shared with our website please let us know so that we can delete that data.

This version of our privacy policy is primarily written for adults, including parents and guardians of child users. If you are a child (under 18 years old) you are welcome to read this policy if you find it useful, but we do not sell goods to persons under the age of 18.

This privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • What this policy applies to
  • Personal data we collect about you
  • How your personal data is collected
  • How and why we use your personal data
  • Marketing
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How long your personal data will be kept
  • Transferring your personal data out of the UK
  • Cookies
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal data secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What this policy applies to

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only.

[Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to [insert details (egmake additional products and services available to you)]. Those ttka, pArty,websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to those thygmizty, websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.]

Personal data we collect about you

The personal data we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. We will collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number
  • any delivery addresses specified for your order
  • information to check and verify your identity, eg date of birth
  • location data, if you choose to give this to us
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card or other payment method information
  • bank account and payment details
  • details of any information, feedback or other matters you give to us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • your activities on, and use of, our website
  • information about the goods we provide to you
  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • information about how you use our website and technology systems

If you do not provide personal data we ask for where it is indicated to be ‘required’ at the point of collection, it will delay or prevent us from providing products to you as explained in the relevant forms on which such data is collected.

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data’ below.

How your personal data is collected

We collect personal data from you:

  • directly, when you enter or send us information, such as when you register with us, contact us (including via email), send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website, and
  • indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website; we will usually collect information indirectly using the technologies explain in the section on ‘Cookies’ below

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • where you have given consent
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own. You can obtain details of this assessment by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

 

For our legitimate interests, ie to minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us

 

Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to protect our business, interests and rights

Depending on the circumstances:

—your consent as gathered by the separate cookies tool on our website—see ‘Cookies

Depending on the circumstances:

—your consent as gathered by the separate cookies tool on our website—see ‘Cookies’ below

—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

If you have provided such a consent you may withdraw it at any time by explain by changing the setting on the cookies tool and add appropriate links (this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn)

Depending on the circumstances:

—your consent as gathered by the separate cookies tool on our website—see ‘Cookies’ below

—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

If you have provided such a consent you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us (this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn)

Your consent as gathered by the separate cookies tool on our website—see ‘Cookies’ below

If you have provided such a consent you may withdraw it at any time by changing the setting on the cookies tool (this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn)

Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We may also use your personal data to ensure the security of systems and data to a standard that goes beyond our legal obligations, and in those cases our reasons are for our legitimate interests, ie to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us

For our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

Depending on the circumstances:

—to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—where neither of the above apply, for our legitimate interests, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

For our legitimate interests, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

See ‘Marketing’ below for further information

How and why we use your personal data—in more detail

More details about how we use your personal data and why are set out in the table below

Communications with you not related to marketing, including about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the products or other important notices

Addressing and sending communications to you as required by data protection laws, ie:

—the UK GDPR or Data Protection Act 2018

 

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(b))

—your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number

—your account details (username)

 

Addressing and sending communications to you as required by the UK GDPR

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(b))

—your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number

—your account details (username)

 

Addressing and sending communications to you about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the products or other important notices (other than those addressed above)

Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f)), which is to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you

—your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number

—your account details (username)

 

How and why we use your personal data—sharing

See ‘Who we share your personal data with’ for further information on the steps we will take to protect your personal data where we need to share it with others.

Marketing

We will use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not need your consent to send you marketing information. If we change our marketing approach in the future so that consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at info@hallfencing.co.uk;
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts, or

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

For more information on your right to object at any time to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products to you, eg payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg website hosts and website analytics providers
  • our bank

We or the third parties mentioned above occasionally also share personal data with:

  • our and their external auditors, eg in relation to the audit of our or their accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • our and their professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • other parties that have or may acquire control or ownership of our business (and our or their professional advisers) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of any of your personal data will be bound by confidentiality obligations

Who we share your personal data with—further information

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used.

Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. Further details on this are available Your right to get your data deleted | ICO.

If you stop using your account we will delete or anonymise your account data after seven years.

Transferring your personal data out of the UK

The EEA, UK and other countries outside the EEA and the UK have differing data protection laws, some of which may provide lower levels of protection of privacy.

We do not envisage needing to transfer your personal data outside of teh EEA

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies, our use of cookies, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our [insert link to Cookie Policy].

Your rights

You generally have the following rights, which you can usually exercise free of charge:

 

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

A more detailed explanation of this right under UK law is available here

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

A more detailed explanation of this right under UK law is available here

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

A more detailed explanation of this right under UK law is available here

The right to require us to restrict use of your personal data in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

A more detailed explanation of this right under UK law is available here

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

A more detailed explanation of this right under UK law is available here

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being used for direct marketing (including profiling)

—in certain other situations to our continued use of your personal data, eg where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing to continue or the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

A more detailed explanation of this right under UK law is available here

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

We do not make any such decisions based on data collected by our website

A more detailed explanation of this right under UK law is available here

If you have provided us with a consent to use your personal data you have a right to withdraw that consent easily at any time

You may withdraw consents by contacting us at info@hallfencing.co.uk

Withdrawing a consent will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they do and do not apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). You may also find it helpful to refer to the guidance from the UK’s Information Commissioner on your rights under the UK GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please or email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’. When contacting us please:

  • provide enough information to identify yourself (eg your full name, address and customer or matter reference number) and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you, and
  • let us know which right(s) you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine need to access it.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your personal data and other information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your personal data (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner in the UK.

The UK’s Information Commissioner may be contacted using the details at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time—when we make significant changes we will take steps to inform you, for example including a prominent link to a description of those changes on our website for a reasonable period or by other means, such as email.

How to contact us

Individuals in the UK

You can contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

Unit 3, Onour Way, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1RY

info@hallfencing.co.uk

01302 366200